Mallow (Malva alcea subsp. alcea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mallow
Give a thumbs up Musk Mallow

Botanical names:
Malva alcea subsp. alcea Accepted
Malva alcea var. fastigiata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 36"
Plant Spread: 30"
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: Mid Summer
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2010-07-26
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2009-07-25
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2009-07-26
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What a lovely plant! by woofie Sep 8, 2014 4:38 PM 4
Flower Identification by solson899 Jul 30, 2017 5:26 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.