Manfreda (Agave virginica) in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Manfreda
Give a thumbs up American Aloe
Give a thumbs up Rattlesnake Master
Give a thumbs up Virginia Agave
Give a thumbs up Century Plant
Give a thumbs up Amole

Botanical names:
Agave virginica Accepted
Manfreda virginica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: MississippiDate: 2013-08-13
By kchd
Give a thumbs up
Location: MississippiDate: 2013-08-13
By kchd
Give a thumbs up
Location: MississippiDate: 2013-08-13
By kchd
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not sure how to correct this agave listing.... by Baja_Costero Jul 27, 2017 6:50 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.