General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 15 inches high
Plant Spread: 12 to 15 inches
Leaves: Variegated
Broadleaf
Other: Elliptic to oval, 5 to 6 inches in length with rounded, blunt ends. Leaf color is predominately green with patterns of lines, blotches and shading and white veins radiating from the mid rib to the margins. Reverse side gray-green to purplish.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
White
Bi-Color: Blue and white
Other: White, two lipped with purple spots.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Prayer Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Maranta leuconeura
  • Synonym: Maranta leuconeura var. kerchoveana
  • Synonym: Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura
  • Synonym: Maranta leuconeura var. leuconeura
  • Synonym: Maranta depressa

Photo Gallery
Location: Bronx Botanical garden, NYC, NY
Date: 2018-06
conservatory
Photo by Corber
Location: Bronx Botanical Gardens, New York
Date: 2018-06
in bloom, variegation on leaves based on age and growing conditio

Date: 2019-09-15
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Summeville, SC
Location: Bronx Botanical garden, NY
Date: 2015-10
conservatory

Date: 2021-09-12
the TRUE maranta leuconeura.
Location: Rhode Island
Date: 2014-05-10
Location: Rhode Island
Date: 2014-05-10
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Date: 2017-10-10

Date: 2013-01-26
Location: Bronx Botanical Gardens, NY
Date: 2018-03-29
variegation of leaves in different stages of maturity
Location: Upstairs Window Garden
Date: 2014-08-20
Indoor Blooms
Location: Bronx Botanical garden, NY
Date: 2015-10
conservatory - fantastic ground cover!
Location: Fairfax, VA | July, 2022
Date: 2022-07-16

Date: 2018-11-15
"Kim"
Photo by Akajou

Date: 2012-12-18
Location: Copenhagen Botanical Garden, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Copenhagen Botanical Garden, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: June
Three varieties, won first prize and green thumb (95 or more poin
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2012-06-07
Location: Bronx Botanical Gardens, NY
Date: 2018-03-29
new leaf variegation in brighter light
Location: Bronx Botanical Gardens, NY
Date: 2018-03-29
variegation of leaves in bright light
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-08-28
Location: Upstairs Window Garden
Date: 2014-08-20
Indoor Blooms
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Deebie (midstate South Carolina - Zone 8a) on Oct 26, 2016 12:27 PM concerning plant:
    Prayer plants can be difficult to maintain indoors during the winter months. It's important to keep the plant in a humid area, near a sunny window, and make sure that the soil remains moist. If the leaves turn brown and curl up from lack of humidity, the plant may go dormant. Don't throw it away until after spring and when you can be sure that it is dead. It may come back from rhizomes.
Plant Events from our members
Mielikki On May 19, 2022 Transplanted
Mielikki On September 8, 2021 Obtained plant
piksihk On September 22, 2022 Obtained plant
Anna W.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "War Horse"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.