General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 70 to 120 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 80 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Needled
Other: Coniferous
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Bog gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Shade Tree
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image
Common names
  • Dawn Redwood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Metasequoia glyptostroboides
  • Synonym: Metasequoia honshuensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Apr 16, 2014 9:07 PM concerning plant:
    This is not my favorite tree, simply because it looks dead in the winter when I would like more of a lively presence. It's very beautiful when it first greens up, kind of a soft look to it, and is also nice in fall when it turns. Grows fairly quickly.
  • Posted by Sequoiadendron4 (Lititz, PA - Zone 6b) on Jan 24, 2016 9:24 PM concerning plant:
    This is one of my favorite trees in our yard. I planted it spring of 2010 and it was about 6" tall. I got it from Arborday. Last fall I estimated its height as 26 feet!! Its first year had 48" growth, second was about the same, third year had 7' of growth. This tree is an amazing grower. I'm excited every year to see how much it will grow. It definitely needs to be on its own, though. I've seen others in the area where it is planted near other trees, and they don't do so well. It's not a very good competitor. I've had no problems with it so far. It's pretty deep rooted as I have a garden underneath it. I dig in the soil frequently to plant things and I don't usually hit roots bigger than 1/8" or so. In the fall it turns a nice bronze color and the leaves are good compost for the garden soil below. It does drop sticks frequently, but it really hasn't been a problem so far, and even if it is, it's still worth it for this beautiful tree. Ours is sort of close to our house, but I'm not worried because none of the branches will get very large like other trees, so damage to the house is of no worry to me from this one. The only pests that like it are Japanese Beetles in the summer. They only like the freshest of leaves, though.
Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On April 10, 2016 Transplanted
Plein Sud dans un mélange argile, sable et compost.
Hauteur : environ 20 cm
AndreA33 On June 21, 2015 Obtained plant
Cadeau Alex pour la fête des pères !
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.