General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Plant Height: 6 - 8 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 4 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Provides winter interest
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Purple Moor Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Molinia caerulea
  • Synonym: Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea

Photo Gallery
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2019-10-27
Location: My garden in Ontario, Canada
Date: 2017-11-04
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2019-10-27
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2018-09-01
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2019-11-10
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire
Date: 2016-11-01
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2018-09-01
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire
Date: 2016-11-01
Location: My back yard
Date: 2013-09-10
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2019-10-27

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Water Lilies with a Happy Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.