General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Mukdenia
  • Mapleleaf Tickfoil
  • Rock Fatsia
  • Red-Leafed Mukdenia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mukdenia rossii
  • Synonym: Saxifraga rossii
  • Synonym: Aceriphyllum rossii
  • Synonym: Mukdenia acanthifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: In my garden in Oklahoma City, OK
Date: 2023-03-30
Mukdenia rossii
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2019-04-09
Location: an Oklahoma City garden
Date: 2024-03-11
MAKES A SURPRISINGLY NICE MINIATURE BOUQUET
Location: In my garden in Oklahoma City, OK
Date: 2023-03-30
Mukdenia rossii
Location: Alpine Garden Society show, Hexham UK
Date: 2022-03-26
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Date: 2022-09-13
Location: In my garden in Oklahoma City, OK
Date: 2017-03-22
Mukdenia (Mukdenia rossii)
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-04-07
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
New foliage and flower buds.
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-03-14
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2013-04-17
Location: In my garden in Oklahoma City, OK
Date: 2017-03-17
Mukdenia (Mukdenia rossii)
Location: In my garden in Oklahoma City, OK
Date: 2021-06-22
Mukdenia (Mukdenia rossii)
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-05-20
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: Sep 27, 2011 3:27 PM
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-04-18
Flowers emerge before foliage.
Location: Shade northwest N.J,
Date: Jul 14, 2011 9:46 AM
Crimson Fans
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-03-14
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-07-17

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-30
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-04-07
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Tulips in various shades of red"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.