General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Creamy-white to yellowish-white
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: Seasonal. Bloom can occur in any season depending on size of plant and climate.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Edible Parts: Fruit
Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Pollinators: Bats
Wind
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Banana
  • Dwarf Banana
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Musa acuminata
  • Synonym: Musa corniculata
  • Synonym: Musa simiarum

Photo Gallery
Location: Naples, FL
Date: 2023-02-04
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: October 2013

Publicdomainpictures.net
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2012-06-18
Unknown  banana
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-05-27
New pup

Date: 2012-06-13
Photo courtesy of: Alex E. Proimos

Date: 2010-07-27
Location: South Florida
Date: 2012-08-12
Banana flower.
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-08-16
Location: Florida. 
Date: 2012-03-05
Location: South Florida
Young banana plant in container
Location: South Florida
Date: Summer 2011
Banana plant in container... it can be done, it just needs to be
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-04-16
Overwintered in shed.
Location: South Florida
Date: 2012-08-19
Banana fruit in early stage
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-06-22
Same pup from 5-27-13 after 4 weeks
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-06-22
New leaf emerging
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-09-25
September 2013 update
Comments:
  • Posted by MamaIve12 (Florida - Zone 10b) on Aug 12, 2012 5:09 PM concerning plant:
    Banana plants can be grown in containers. They just need a little extra care.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bananas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bananas (Musa)

« The Bananas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Aloe mawii in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.