General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 5 to 6 feet (1.5-1.8m)
Plant Spread: 5 to 6 feet (1.5-1.8m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Cream to yellow
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal. Bloom can occur in any season depending on size of plant and climate.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Fruit
Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Blood Banana
  • Banana
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Musa acuminata
  • Synonym: Musa zebrina
  • Synonym: Musa acuminata subsp. zebrina

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by Christine
Location: Summeville, SC
Blood Banana
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-03
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-06-25
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-07-11
Uploaded by JJsgarden
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-09-02
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 4-2013
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-22

Date: 2010-10-21

Date: 2011-03-18
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 4-2013
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 4-2013
Location: Barson's Greenhouse, Westland, MI
Date: 4-2013
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bananas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bananas (Musa)

« The Bananas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crown Jewels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.