General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 9 feet (1.8-2.7m)
Plant Spread: 5 to 7 feet (1.5-2.1m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: 3 inch long, greenish-yellow to reddish-purple with creamy-white flesh containing numerous small black seeds.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Lilac--pink flower like bracts open to reveal yellow-orange flowers.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Other: Seasonal. Bloom can occur in any season depending on size of plant and climate.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Ornamental Banana
  • Flowering Banana
  • Bronze Banana
  • Banana
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Musa ornata
  • Synonym: Musa mexicana

Photo Gallery
Location: North Louisiana
Location: 'Fairchild gardens', Miami, FL
Date: 2014-01
musa ornata 'lavender lady' bloom
Location: North Louisiana
Location: Along the road side , Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-23
Location: Along the road side , Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-22
Location: all photos from my gardens
Date: 2021-07-26
Location: Along the road side , Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-23
Location: Botanical garden of Madeira
Date: 2023-04-11
Location: North Louisiana
Date: 2001-07-20
Location: Botanical garden of Madeira
Date: 2023-04-11

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bananas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bananas (Musa)

« The Bananas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Chinese hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.