True Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis scorpioides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up True Forget-Me-Not
Give a thumbs up Forget-Me-Not
Give a thumbs up Water Forget-Me-Not

Botanical names:
Myosotis scorpioides Accepted
Myosotis palustris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches (15-30cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 12 inches (23-30cm)
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

#Pollination

The Top 25 Water Garden Plants, Selected by ATP MembersThe Top 25 Water Garden Plants, Selected by ATP Members
March 15, 2014

Here's a report of the most popular water garden plants from our database!

(Full article14 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 15, 2012 3:44 PM

Wildflower in Illinois found along wet borders of streams and waste ground. Native of Europe.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Bunilla On April 20, 2016 Seeds sown
Planted two packs of seeds around the base of my hanging basket wagon wheel.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What's the name of this plant? by Cem9165 Mar 28, 2019 7:36 PM 6
Blossom time by StephGary Mar 16, 2019 5:03 PM 4
Can anyone identify this flower by kevinn13 Jul 24, 2016 10:48 AM 4
Forget-me-not color change by bxncbx Apr 30, 2016 5:32 AM 7
IDs and help please by Chantell Dec 5, 2016 7:20 PM 84
Trying to pin down species by Bonehead Oct 14, 2013 10:34 AM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Tulip 'Daydream'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.