General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches (15-30cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 12 inches (23-30cm)
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Water Forget-Me-Not
  • True Forget-Me-Not
  • Forget-Me-Not
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Myosotis scorpioides
  • Synonym: Myosotis palustris

Photo Gallery
Location: my garden, UT
Date: 2016-07-30
#Pollination
Location: My Garden in PA
Date: 2016-04-22
The flowers are so blue!
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2015-08-01
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-04-26
Location: Oregon
Date: summer 2010
Location: Newland, NC
Date: 2020-08-08
Beautiful little blue flowers!
Location: Northern California, Zone 9b
Date: 2019-05-21
Delicate appearance, but blooming non-stop since spring even in h
Location: Vermont
Date: 2012-05-19
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2009-05-29
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2010-05-20
Location: Newland, NC
Date: 2020-08-08
Cute little plant at the water's edge
Location: My Garden
Date: 2012-12-16

Date: 2013-05-12
Location: Canada

Date: 2015-04-08
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-04-20
In the Wallace Garden
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-04-20
In the Wallace Garden

Photo by Leo Michels

Photo by Leo Michels

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2006-06-30
Photo courtesy of:Kristian Peters

Date: 2007-05-25
Photo courtesy of:Frank Vincentz

credit: Jerzy Opioła
Location: my garden zone 7b NC
Date: 2012-05-18
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Location: Perelman Park, Manheim Township, Lancaster County Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-08-04
Location: Perelman Park, Manheim Township, Lancaster County Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-08-04
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2018-06-16
From Ernst Seed mix- 2nd year
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-05-27

Date: 2015-04-08
Location: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Date: 2012-04-20
In the Wallace Garden

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Darwell Rolling Woods, Alberta
Date: 2011-06-02
Location: Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen 1796
Johann Georg Sturm (Painter: Jacob Sturm)

Date: 2012-04-16
Mon Amie Blue
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2014-08-15
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 15, 2012 3:44 PM concerning plant:
    Wildflower in Illinois found along wet borders of streams and waste ground. Native of Europe.
Plant Events from our members
Bunilla On April 20, 2016 Seeds sown
Planted two packs of seeds around the base of my hanging basket wagon wheel.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Orchid"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.