General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Fragrant
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Blooms on old wood
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Common names
  • Northern Bayberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Morella pensylvanica
  • Synonym: Myrica pensylvanica
Also sold as:
  • Silver Sprite

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Bee and Moonfire"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.