General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 2 to 5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Feathery appearance, blue-green in color.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Other: Pinkish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize

Image
Common names
  • Parrot Feather
  • Diamond Milfoil
  • Parrotfeather Water Milfoil
  • Brazilian Milfoil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Myriophyllum aquaticum
  • Synonym: Myriophyllum brasiliense

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.