Jonquilla Daffodil (Narcissus 'Chit Chat') in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Jonquilla Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Miniature Narcissus
Give a thumbs up Miniature Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus Accepted
Heide Synonym

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 7 - Jonquilla
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: Perianth segments clear yellow; corona yellow
Bloom season: L - Late Spring
Height classification: Dwarf (to 12.8")
Special Classes: Miniatures List
Hybridizer: Matthew Fowlds
Year of registration: 1975
Country of Origin: United States
Seed parent: Narcissus assoanus
Pollen parent: Narcissus jonquilla
Awards: Award of Garden Merit
Links: DaffSeek - Daffodil Database
RHS - Daffodil Register

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 to 4"
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Sweetly scented
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on May 31, 2013 3:03 PM

The International Daffodil Register & Classified List at www.rhs.org.uk lists 2 entries for this designation, both are regisrtered. Second entry is a division 1 white petalled, gold cupped tall cultivar bred by G.L. Wilson from the British Isles (N. Ireland) w/ first flowering noted as pre 1927; Seed parent was King Alfred hybrid.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Easy reference list for Narcissus with the Award of Garden Merit by Cantillon Oct 3, 2014 2:57 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.