Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): White
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Orange
Red
Description: White petals, yellowish cup w/ orange and red). Used 8 times as a seed parent and 7 times as a pollen parent.
Bloom season: Spring
Special Classes: ADS Classics
Miniatures List
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Origin of name: means ' of Greece'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 30 cm or taller
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2010 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Species Daffodil
  • Pheasant's Eye
  • Daffodil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Narcissus poeticus subsp. poeticus
  • Synonym: Narcissus poeticus var. recurvus
  • Synonym: Narcissus recurvus
  • Synonym: Narcissus poeticus var. hellenicus
  • Synonym: Narcissus hellenicus
  • Synonym: Narcissus poeticus var. majalis
  • Synonym: Narcissus majalis
  • Synonym: Narcissus patellaris

Photo Gallery
Location: my garden in Dawsonville, GA (zone 7b north Geogia mountains)
Date: 2022-04-11
Location: Wisconsin zone 5a
Date: 2018-05-10

Date: 1837
illustration detail [as N. recurvus, N. majalis + N. tripodalis]
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2019-03-30
Narcissus poeticus 002
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-02
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C. 
Date: 2009-05-10
Grown at the base of a Black Walnut tree for more than 50 years.
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-02
Location: Northern Illinois (Zone 5a)
Date: 2013-05-11

Wild grown
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-02
Location: St Louis
Date: 2021-04-25

Courtesy of RoozenGaarde/Tulips.com
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2020-05-13
Daffodil (Narcissus poeticus subsp. poeticus) .
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2019-04-04
Narcissus poeticus 005
Location: St Louis
Date: 2021-04-25
Location: Wisconsin
Date: 2014-05-16
Pheasant's Eye Daffodil

Date: 2008-05-14

Date: 2008-05-14
Location: Madrid, Spain
photo by: Cillas
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
gardengus On April 15, 2014 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink and Yellow Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.