Species Daffodil (Narcissus triandrus) in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Triandrus Narcissus
Give a thumbs up Bulbocodium Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Angel's Tears
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus triandrus Accepted
Narcissus pyrenaicus Synonym
Narcissus mutatis Synonym
Narcissus haworthii Synonym
Narcissus campanulatus Synonym
Narcissus reflexus Synonym
Narcissus striatulus Synonym

Also sold as:
Ganymede's Cup

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): White
Color: Corona (Cups): White
Description: White flower downfacing w/ swept back wings.
Bloom season: Spring
Height classification: Variable
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Country of Origin: Spain
Origin of name: With three stamens

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: creamy white
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: self seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Miniature Triandus

Photo gallery:
Location: All Saints Daffodil Show -TasmaniaDate: 15 SEPTMiniature Triandus
By gwhizz
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.