General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 inches to 18 inches (20-30 cm)
Plant Spread: 12 inches to 24 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Other: Green to gray-green heart shaped leaves appear opposite along the stems.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Nepeta
  • Mussin's Catmint
  • Persian Catmint
  • Catmint
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nepeta racemosa
  • Synonym: Nepeta mussinii

Photo Gallery
Location: Calaveras County, CA
Date: 2024-04-11
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2019-06-08
Location: Calaveras County, CA
Date: 2018-09-16
First year from seed (from Jelitto).
Location: Main Botanical Garden at the Academy of Sciences in Moscow
Date: July
credit: Andrey Korzun

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Catmints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Catmints (Nepeta)

« The Catmints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.