General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 18-36 inches
Plant Spread: 18-36 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: To maintain vigor, divide every 2 to 3 years during the spring
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Montauk Daisy
  • Nippon Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nipponanthemum nipponicum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum nipponicum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum nipponicum

Photo Gallery
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-10-22
full-grown plant in bloom
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: North West N.J.
Date: 2011-09-29
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-10-28
one big plant opened up from rain

Date: 2016-10-18

Date: 2016-10-03
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2015-10-03
"Nipponanthemum nipponicum , 2015, Montauk Daisy, Nippon Daisy ,
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2018-10-14
"Nipponanthemum nipponicum , 2018 photo, Common Name: Montauk Dai
Location: Fairfax, VA | October 2022
Date: 2022-10-24
i want :0
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date: 10-16-2015
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-09-27
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2012-09-27

Date: 2010-10-25
cutting back 1/2 in December and then by 1/3 in June, Montauk Dai
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2015-10-03
"Nipponanthemum nipponicum , 2015, Montauk Daisy, Nippon Daisy ,
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Date: 2011-10-08
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-09-27
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-09-27
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-09-27
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-09-27
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2017-11-30
Not a real daisy.
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2015-10-03
"Nipponanthemum nipponicum , 2015, Montauk Daisy, Nippon Daisy ,
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2013-12-07
Nipponanthemum nipponicum , Montauk Daisy, Nippon Daisy , , 24x18

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2011-8-02
5' across

Photo courtesy of Select Seeds
Location: Flowery Branch, GA
Date: 2018-02-15
Location: z5 MA, my garden
Date: 2011-10-11
From cutting in '10. Momma in distance.
Location: Smith College Botanical Garden
Date: 2011-09-17
Untrimmed habit
Location: Northern Illinois (Zone 5a)
Date: 2014-10-10
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2016-10-05
"Nipponanthemum nipponicum , 2016, Montauk Daisy, Nippon Daisy ,
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2016-11-01
"Nipponanthemum nipponicum , 2016, Montauk Daisy, Nippon Daisy ,
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by sandnsea2 (Cape Cod, MA, USA - Zone 7a) on Oct 8, 2011 12:31 PM concerning plant:
    This is one tough plant. It has been moved three times in my garden, and it came back strong. It blooms very late in the gardening year and is much appreciated at that time. It can easily be divided and this very long lived perennial will give you a reliable performance every fall. I have had this in my garden for over 5 years now and feel it is an underused plant.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Oct 28, 2020 7:34 AM concerning plant:
    I've seen this perennial native to Japan and China around since the early 2,000's in southeast PA. It is somewhat common. I've seen it being sold in late summer and early fall even outside at grocery stores, big box stores, and conventional garden centers. It gives a good display of big white daisy flowers in late August into November. Its very thick, succulent leaves and stems are very stinky when bruised or broken with an odor that is similar to many Viburnum stems, leaves, and sometimes even flowers. The Siebold Viburnum from eastern Asia especially has the same stinky odor. This strong smelly chemical can cause skin irritation on some people and animals. I've seen this perennial get messy in habit and flop over a lot, so it must be divided and reset every several years, or one can cut it half way back in late May or so to keep it more compact. The flowers have just a tiny hint of the stinky smell.
  • Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Oct 3, 2011 4:25 PM concerning plant:
    Propagates readily from stem cuttings. Trim to 3 to 6" in early Spring and again to 10 to 12" in late Spring to promote a sturdier, fuller habit.
Plant Events from our members
GenXNEGeorgia On October 15, 2017 Obtained plant
Clearance plant - Lowes
GenXNEGeorgia On October 15, 2017 Obtained plant
Clearance plant - Lowes
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Caption by eclayne Oct 15, 2011 11:55 AM 4
OOOps! This is one plant by ILPARW Oct 28, 2020 9:02 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page