Common Basil (Ocimum africanum 'Pesto Perpetuo') in the Basils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Common Basil
Give a thumbs up Basil

Botanical names:
Ocimum africanum Accepted
Ocimum x citriodorum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Leaves: Fragrant
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Tea
Culinary Herb/Spice
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP: 16260 Can. Can.: 3791

Image

Comments:
Posted by dyzzypyxxy (Sarasota, Fl) on Aug 23, 2014 8:18 PM

A lovely variety of Basil, pretty and tasty, but I am disappointed in how quickly it peters out on me. Many types of Basil will go through our brutal, humid summers here in Florida with no problems, given enough water, fertilizer, and pinching, but in three years of trying, 'Pesto Perpetuo,' planted in March, was done by mid-July. No matter; they start very easily from cuttings and I just had to remember to take cuttings before the plant died off to re-plant new plants in the fall. Next spring I will try growing it in morning sun only, to see whether that makes it last longer into the summer.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 27, 2014 6:41 PM

Common Basil (Ocimum x citriodorum) 'Pesto Perpetuo' is an exceptionally pretty basil cultivar, with green and white variegated leaves. 'Pesto Perpetuo' can be used as basil seasoning in cooking, as an attractive garnish, or in potpourris. This cultivar does not bloom and does not set seed. It reaches 2 feet in height when grown in full sun.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by mom2goldens (Carmel, IN - Zone 5a) on Sep 29, 2011 6:26 PM

This a really beautiful variegated basil. It has an upright, columnar growing habit that lends itself well to containers. The variegated leaves add beautiful color to your garden or container. The flavor of this basil is nice. It seems a little slower to flower than some other varieties.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
gardengus On May 12, 2016 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
gardengus On April 16, 2016 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Basils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Basils (Ocimum)

« The Basils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.