General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division

Image
Common names
  • Sundrops
  • Shrubby Sundrops
  • Evening Primrose
  • Narrow-Leaf Evening Primrose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oenothera fruticosa subsp. glauca
  • Synonym: Oenothera tetragona

Comments:
  • Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Sep 22, 2011 6:32 PM concerning plant:
    Sundrops are so called because they open during the day, unlike many evening primroses.
Plant Events from our members
gardengus On June 1, 2016 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.