General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Leaves: Other: Green leaves present only on emerging growth. They are replaced by spines (modified leaves) on mature growth.
Fruit: Showy
Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Stem
Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Plains Prickly Pear
  • Prickly Pear
  • Big Root Prickly Pear
  • Delicate Prickly Pear
  • Starvation Prickly Pear
  • Tuberous-Rooted Prickly Pear
  • Twist-Spine Prickly Pear
  • Common Prickly-Pear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Opuntia macrorhiza
  • Synonym: Opuntia plumbea
  • Synonym: Opuntia macrorhiza var. macrorhiza
  • Synonym: Opuntia polyacantha subsp. juniperina

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical Garden Utrecht
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-08-27
Location: Botanical Garden Utrecht
Location: Botanical Garden of Copenhagen
Date: 2014-07-23
Location: Botanical Garden of Copenhagen
Date: 2014-07-23

Date: 2012-04-11
Location: Botanical Garden of Copenhagen
Date: 2016-10-13
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.