General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer

Image
Common names
  • Showy Orchid
  • Orchid
  • Kirtle Pink
  • Preacher in the Pulpit
  • Purple Orchis
  • Spring Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Galearis spectabilis
  • Synonym: Orchis spectabilis

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 15, 2012 7:46 PM concerning plant:
    An uncommon wildflower in Illinois, and becoming rare in Indiana. Usually occurs in small, dense clumps. Found in moist woods and wooded ravines. Favors the rich, damp, slightly acid to alkaline soils of undisturbed woods.
    Two-toned flowers with an upper purple hood, with a white lower lip w/ crinkled edges. A white spur projects downward from flower's base.
    Orchis is from Greek word for testicles (some species have roots resembling testicles). Spectabilis (Latin) means 'showy'.
    The roots may lie dormant for several years then unexpectedly produce dense clumps.
    Flowers have a delicate fragrance. Erect stems are fleshy but tender and easily broken.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page