General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Preferred depth: plant bulbs 4 - 6" deep

Image
Common names
  • Star Of Bethlehem
  • Arabian Star Flower
  • Black Pearl Lily
  • Arab's Eye
  • Lesser Cape-Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ornithogalum arabicum
  • Synonym: Ornithogalum latifolium

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On February 28, 2016 Transplanted
HW
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.