General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet or more
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Spores form in brown, tassel-like clusters at the tips of the fronds.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Royal Fern
  • Flowering Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Osmunda spectabilis
  • Synonym: Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis

Photo Gallery
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park (NW bog area 2)
Date: June 16, 2023
Royal fern # 490; RAB page 14, 7-1-3; LHB page 73, 2-1-1; AG page
Location: Maryland
Date: August 17, 2014
Location: Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge, Merritt Island, Florida
Date: 2012-11-04

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KGFerg and is called "Fruit of Mahonia oiwakensis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.