Image
Common names
  • Jicama
  • Mexican Yam
  • Mexican Potato
  • Yambean
  • Mexican Turnip
  • Yam Bean
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pachyrhizus erosus
  • Synonym: Pachyrhizus bulbosus

Photo Gallery
Location: Bahasa Indonesia; Darmaga, Bogor.
Date: 2006-03-07
By Wibowo Djatmiko (Wie146) (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2022-04-30
All folded up, asleep for the night.
Location: Bahasa Indonesia; Dari Darmaga, Bogor
Date: 2010-02-27
By Wibowo Djatmiko (Wie146) (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/
Location: Darmaga, Bogor, West Java, Indonesia
Date: 2004-11-17
By Wibowo Djatmiko (Wie146) (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2022-03-16

Date: 2012-12-07

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2013-08-09

Date: 2017-10-26

Date: 2013-02-21

Date: 2012-12-07
Plant Events from our members
antsinmypants On March 15, 2022 Potted up
Transplanted 5 plants into 2 pots.
antsinmypants On March 4, 2022 Plant emerged
1 seedling emerged.
antsinmypants On February 26, 2022 Seeds sown
13 seeds soaked for 24 hours & set on heat mat.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.