Golden Shrimp Plant (Pachystachys lutea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Shrimp Plant
Give a thumbs up Lollipop Plant

Botanical names:
Pachystachys lutea Accepted
Justicia lutea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 2 to 4 feet, possibly taller with optimum conditions.
Plant Spread: 2 to 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: 4 to 6 inches in length with prominent veining.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Yellow and white
Other: Two-lipped white flowers emerge from bright yellow bracts
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Justicia brandegeeana cv. Yellow Queen white blooms from yellow b

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jun 19, 2018 4:21 PM

I got a 6" plant in a trade in Feb. 2018. It's mid June and it's now 12" tall and has its 1st yellow flower. It grows in a pot on my patio in filtered sun. The only problem I'm trying to solve is: Which bug is chewing at the leaves. It's not snail damage, but maybe a grass hopper, as it eats half a leaf some days. I have sprayed it with liquid Sevin with no results, so I'm going to use some Bayer Rose & Flower 3 in 1 granules as a systemic approach.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
krobra On June 28, 2015 Bloomed
both main plant an last year's cutting plant starting to bloom
tabbycat On July 1, 2020 Bloomed
tabbycat On June 5, 2019 Bloomed
1st bloom of 2019
tabbycat On March 3, 2019 Cuttings stuck
Trimmed about seven 5" tips & placed in pot at base of mama plant.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Misidentified by Danita Mar 9, 2015 11:18 AM 2
Misidentified by Danita Feb 25, 2015 7:12 PM 0
Misidentified by Danita Mar 1, 2015 7:20 PM 7
Misidentified by Danita Feb 25, 2015 7:13 PM 0
Untitled by endgame511 May 13, 2017 7:54 PM 1
I think this is misplaced. by HamiltonSquare Apr 17, 2018 10:47 PM 1
This is Pachystachys lutea by Danita Nov 19, 2018 11:14 PM 2
Need a plant ID, please! by beckygardener Jan 16, 2020 12:07 AM 6
Plant identification by mrmrrm1999 Jun 15, 2019 7:25 AM 2
What is the name of this plant? by Rv49 Sep 30, 2018 9:25 PM 3
Plant Database question regarding misidentified photos by vitrsna Mar 1, 2015 7:32 PM 10
Another annual ID please by Paul2032 Nov 10, 2011 8:47 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Orange Crocosmia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.