General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Peony
  • Mountain Peony
  • Yama-Shakuyaku
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Paeonia obovata
  • Synonym: Paeonia japonica

Photo Gallery

SB_Johnny
Location: St Louis
Date: 2013-05-07
Location: Calgary
Date: 2013-09-10
Seeds
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-05
Location: Harrogate Flower Show
Date: 2019-04-27
Location: Calgary
Date: 2013-05-05
Close-up of plant bud, at end of single stalk of plant.
Location: In the Will Rogers Botanical Garden & Arboretum
Date: June, 2004
Peony (Paeonia japonica) 001
Location: In the Will Rogers Botanical Garden & Arboretum
Date: June, 2004
Peony (Paeonia japonica) 002
Location: In the Will Rogers Botanical Garden & Arboretum
Date: June, 2004
Peony (Paeonia japonica) 003

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2012-10-21
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-05
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-05-10

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Calgary
Date: 2013-05-16
Paeonia obovata alba
Photo by boojum
Comments:
  • Posted by dorab (Calgary - Zone 3a) on May 8, 2013 8:37 PM concerning plant:
    My photo is of Paeonia obovata alba, and this is the first bud since planting in 2009. The plant is in an east-facing bed, which receives good morning light.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 14, 2016 Obtained plant
Green Spring Plant Sale (Putnum Hill Nursery) - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Peonies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Peonies (Paeonia)

« The Peonies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tropical Leaves"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.