Agave (Agave mitis var. mitis 'Multicolor') in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Agave
Give a thumbs up Century Plant

Botanical names:
Agave mitis var. mitis Accepted
Agave celsii Synonym

Also sold as:
Variegata
Marginata
Tricolor

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Mar 13, 2019 8:08 PM

This named cultivar, a marginal variegated form of Agave mitis, is distinct from the species Agave multicolor, a member of the Polianthes group.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus and tender succulents chat 2017 by Dutchlady1 Jan 1, 2018 2:23 PM 1,213
Show Us Your Garden 19 (January, 2012) by hawkarica Feb 4, 2012 9:11 PM 27

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Harvey's Pride'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.