General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 - 5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 4 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Parentage: Paeonia jishanensis x Paeonia rockii

Image
Common names
  • Tree Peony
  • Moutan
  • Peony
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Paeonia x suffruticosa
  • Synonym: Paeonia szechuanica
  • Synonym: Paeonia decomposita
  • Synonym: Paeonia x suffruticosa subsp. suffruticosa

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
jerseyridgearts On May 8, 2015 Bloomed
pink NOID
jerseyridgearts On May 8, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
pink NOID
jerseyridgearts On May 8, 2015 Bloomed
red NOID - one (1) bud
jerseyridgearts On May 5, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
white NOID - ten (10) buds
eclayne On May 22, 2015 Bloomed
AndreA33 On April 19, 2016 Transplanted
Une rouge, une blanche et une rose achetées chez Lidl le 20/05:2015
MrsBinWY On October 2, 2021 Transplanted
On 10-2-2021, planted the 1st seedling in back side yard, next to new bed of Chinese Trumpet Lily seedlings & planted the 2nd seedling in the front yard between pear tree and Mountain Ash stump, closer to stump
MrsBinWY On March 5, 2021 Seeds germinated
Brought container back in on 2-2-2021. Poking around in the container on 2-12-2021, found 1 more seed (a floater) had sent its radical down. Hope to see a leaf (plumule?) one day soon. Another plumule (from a sinker, not the floater on which I observed a radical) was fully emerged 3-5-2021 when I got back from Montana. Potted it up (lots of roots) on 3-7-2021. Refridged the container on 5-2-2021. Unfridged on 8-7-2021.
MrsBinWY On June 14, 2020 Seeds germinated
1 showing (one of the floaters) when unfridged 6-14-20 - pricked out and potted up same day. No others emerged, so back outside 9-6-20 for another cold treatment.
MrsBinWY On December 14, 2019 Seeds sown
6 seeds (all) from maxx2's 2019G in milk jug. Just barely filed seed coats & soaked 24 hours (3 floaters, 3 sinkers). Give 3 months of warm, moist stratification (room temp) & 3 months of cold, moist stratification (fridge). Fridged 3-13-20.
ShawnSteve On January 3, 2021 Seeds sown
Warm soak. Any "floaters" may be slightly filed. Or, I just may gently file, all of them. Sourced from vendor, Peony Envy.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Peonies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Peonies (Paeonia)

« The Peonies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.