Data specific to Peonies (Edit)
Flower Form: Single
Flower Color: Red

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches (30-61cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 18 inches (20-45cm)
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
3"-4"
Flower Time: Spring
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: warm, cool, warm cycles
Other info: an epigeal germinator
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Fern Leaf Peony
  • Fernleaf Peony
  • Itoba
  • Itobah
  • Peony
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Paeonia tenuifolia
  • Synonym: Paeonia tenuifolia subsp. biebersteiniana
  • Synonym: Paeonia biebersteiniana
  • Synonym: Paeonia lithophila
Also sold as:
  • 'Itopa Shakuyaki'

Comments:
  • Posted by critterologist (Frederick, MD - Zone 6b) on May 18, 2015 11:00 AM concerning plant:
    I love this peony! The foliage is distinctive, and the bloom is a lovely deep red. It gets bigger and blooms more every year (like any peony, I suppose). I appreciate that it shoots up earlier than other herbaceous peonies, so it's less likely to be stepped on by small feet when the kids are picking daffodils.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On April 9, 2022 Bloomed
On 4-9-2022, Joyce reported that one of the two plants I gave her (probably in 2019) has a bud on it. She's kept her plants in a pot and brought them into her greenhouse in the winter.
MrsBinWY On May 25, 2020 Transplanted
1 at end of back rain garden on 5-25-2020; 1 in back side yard where Hibiscus moscheutos were on 5-25-2020; 1 in curve of branch in rose hugel on 6-27-20; 1 with 'Spring Pink' lilies near Mountain Ash stump on 6-27-20; 1 in old herb bed on 6-27-20
MrsBinWY On October 26, 2019 Potted up
dug 7 up, potted them up and overwintered them in the sunroom
MrsBinWY On July 7, 2019 Transplanted
On 7-7-2019, planted 8 in garden hoop. (Gave the other 2 to Joyce.)
MrsBinWY On May 11, 2019 Potted up
10 in fairly deep pots.
MrsBinWY On April 6, 2019 Seeds germinated
10 up
MrsBinWY On August 1, 2018 Seeds sown
20 seeds (all) from Sheffields. Soaked 24 hours; 90 days warm stratification; 90 cold stratification
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Peonies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Peonies (Paeonia)

« The Peonies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.