General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 10 to 30 feet
Plant Spread: 20 to 40 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leaves are 2 to 6 feet in length, spiraled at the ends.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Other: Male flowers are short lived and fragrant. Female flowers resemble pineapples.
Flower Color: White
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Xeriscapic
Bog gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Shade Tree
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Screw Pine
  • Hala
  • Tahitian Screwpine
  • Thatch Screwpine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pandanus tectorius
  • Synonym: Pandanus baptistii
  • Synonym: Pandanus veitchii

Comments:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.