Wild Quinine (Parthenium integrifolium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wild Quinine
Give a thumbs up American fever-few
Give a thumbs up American Feverfew

Botanical names:
Parthenium integrifolium Accepted
Parthenium hispidum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 5 to 6 feet
Fruit: Other: the dry fruit makes a nice indoor decoration and winter interest
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wasps
Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 19, 2018 4:51 PM

This is one of my favorite perennials! It is easy to grow, stays upright, and is a long bloomer from June until early September. It grows in dry or mesic soils in prairies, native meadows, or in open woods from Massachusetts into Minnesota down into Texas into Georgia. It attracts a good number of pollinators of bees, wasps, butterflies, and moths. It develops a taproot and does not have to ever be divided and reset. It is sold by almost every native plant nursery in its native range for native plant restorations & landscapes or naturalistic gardens. It also makes a good regular perennial in most any garden that minds itself just becoming a large clump. It does do some self-sowing around, which is the best method of propagation for a homeowner with this. I've never tried dividing it and I don't think it would work well. The little, brown, button-like seedheads look good in winter and make a nice dried flower arrangement.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.