General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Leaves: Other: Seed heads are attractive, last into winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Cream
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Provides winter interest
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Fountain Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cenchrus alopecuroides
  • Synonym: Pennisetum alopecuroides

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Sep 3, 2020 3:25 PM concerning plant:
    I would say that this 'Hameln' is the most commonly sold form of this Perennial Fountaingrass species in the Midwest and Eastern USA. Its difference is that it is shorter and more compact, growing 2 to 3 feet high. The mother species gets more like about 4 feet high. This dwarf cultivar is easier to handle and divide.
Plant Events from our members
Meredith79 On August 2, 2009 Obtained plant
Planted
christine2 On May 1, 2008 Obtained plant
5
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.