General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollution
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Fountain Grass
  • Dwarf Fountain Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cenchrus alopecuroides
  • Synonym: Pennisetum alopecuroides

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 24, 2021 3:51 PM concerning plant:
    I have occasionally seen this 'Little Bunny' cultivar planted in landscapes in the Midwest and Mid-Atlantic Regions; not nearly as much as 'Hameln.'. It is a good dwarf form of the Perennial Fountain-grass that comes from China that I think was selected in the 1980's or 90's. It is sold by some conventional nurseries and mail order nurseries. The huge nurseries of Proven Winners and Monrovia both produce it. its size is usually about 16 to 20 inches high and about 20 to 24 inches wide. It blooms from July into October. It looks good in wintertime as a tan clump and should be cut down in late winter. It is an easy plant to grow. I don't think it self-sows or at least not a lot, and if it does, it does not come true to type.
Plant Events from our members
Cat On August 23, 2014 Obtained plant
gochna On April 27, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page