General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind

Common names
  • Fountain Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cenchrus alopecuroides
  • Synonym: Pennisetum alopecuroides

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.