General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind

Image
Common names
  • Fountain Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cenchrus alopecuroides
  • Synonym: Pennisetum alopecuroides

Photo Gallery

Date: 2014-01-23
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Queen Ann's Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.