General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind

Common names
  • Fountain Grass
  • Ornamental grass
  • Hardy Fountain Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cenchrus alopecuroides
  • Synonym: Pennisetum alopecuroides

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.