General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 6 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Glossy, medium green, with lighter green and silver stripes; resembling watermelon rind.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Leaf
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Watermelon Peperomia
  • Watermelon Begonia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Peperomia argyreia
  • Synonym: Peperomia sandersii

Photo Gallery

Date: 2022-05-03
Location: Riverton, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-08-30
Location: San Diego, CA
Date: 2020-02-22
beautiful dark green veining with pale background, fingers for sc
Location: Botanischer Garten München-Nymphenburg
Date: 2018-03-11
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2020-03-02
Location: Opp, AL
Photo courtesy of James Steakley.
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-11-29
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-11-29

I, Tequila [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html), CC-BY-SA
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-11-29
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-11-29
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2009-11-29

Date: 2014-03-04
Location: Holmes Beach FL
Date: 2015-01-26
I identify it via the red stems

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Purple Crocus Mix"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.