General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 8-12 inches
Plant Spread: 12-24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Other: Greenish White
Flower Time: Other: Sporadically throughout the year
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Endangered: Florida (protected by law)

Image
Common names
  • Baby Rubber Plant
  • Blunt Leaf Peperomia
  • American Rubber Plant
  • Pepper Face Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Peperomia obtusifolia
  • Synonym: Peperomia galeottii
  • Synonym: Peperomia tithymaloides

Photo Gallery

Date: 2023-10-04

Date: 2022-08-12
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-09-27
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-09-24

Date: 2023-10-04
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Sydney Australia
Date: 2019-07-18
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-09-27
Stem with adventitious roots
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: May 1, 2022
Baby rubber plant #36nn & #1hp (A gift From Debra Tucker); LHB pa
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-10-16
Location: St. James, Florida
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-09-27

Variegated specimen
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-12-26

Date: 2021-01-19
Location: The Natural State (Arkansas)
Date: 2020-10-08

Date: 2008-10-06
Location: Marie Selby Botanical Gardens
Date: April 6 2022
Photo by Christine
Location: La Fortuna, Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-17
Location: Sarasota, FL
Date: 2015-04-30
At Selby Gardens
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-03-31

Date: 2008-12-10

Date: 2011-01-01

Date: 2021-01-19

Date: 2017-10-12

Date: 2021-01-30

bloom stalks present
Location: Sarasota, FL
Date: 2015-04-30
At Selby Gardens
Location: Cano Negro, Costa Rica | December 2022
Date: 2022-12-19

Date: 2021-01-19
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 5, 2011 2:56 PM concerning plant:
    Peperomia obtusifolia (Blunt Leaf Peperomia) is native to the Caribbean Islands and Tropical America. It is a shrubby groundcover attaining heights of about 6" with thick, smooth, waxy foliage and stems. Peperomia obtusifolia is dark green in color in its native form and often variegated in cultivated forms. This plant prefers filtered light to light shade, but no direct sun, and it requires heat and high humidity to do well.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On May 14, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
The plant pictured isn't Pilea peperomioides by plantladylin Apr 5, 2022 10:39 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Aloe mawii in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.