General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 30 to 60 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw

Image
Common names
  • Avocado
  • Alligator Pear
  • Aguacate
  • Abacate
  • Ahuacatl
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Persea americana
  • Synonym: Persea gratissima
  • Synonym: Persea americana var. drymifolia
  • Synonym: Persea floccosa
  • Synonym: Persea nubigena
  • Synonym: Persea nubigena var. guatemalensis

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by Fieldsof_flowers
Uploaded by Fieldsof_flowers
Uploaded by Fieldsof_flowers

photo credit: Forest & Kim Starr

Date: 8/1/2023
It had started growing in the avocado itself, now it’s growing

I, Dontworry [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html), CC-BY-

photo credit: Andrew Mandemaker
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2023-02-02
Location: South Dakota
Date: 8/1/2023
Location: zone 8 North Central, Fl.
Date: 2016-11-19
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 2015
seed emerged from the fruit with roots already growing in abundan

By Hariadhi (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.htm

By Bff (Own work) [CC-BY-SA-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licen

By B.navez (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html

photo credit: B.navez
Location: Atlantic Rainforest, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2015-01-17

credit: B.navez

credit: Ethel Aardvark
Location: SE Michigan
Date: 2017-08-12
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-06-26

Date: July 12, 2022

Date: 2013-07-10
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2014-10-13
A few months old

Date: 2013-05-31

Photo by B. Navez

Photo by B. Navez
Uploaded by carramsey

Date: 2016-03-23

Date: 2013-07-26
Location: My backyard.
Date: 2014-08-05
Plant Events from our members
Rh48 On March 26, 2016 Seeds sown
Attempting to start 11 new trees from seed... Some will be gifts for friends.
Rh48 On September 25, 2015 Seeds germinated
Seed #2 for 2015 - root has started to emerge.
Rh48 On September 21, 2015 Plant emerged
Stem and tiny leaves emerged from seed.
Rh48 On September 14, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
2015 plant now has several inches of healthy root and seed has started to take on light green hue.
Rh48 On August 18, 2015 Seeds germinated
2015 seed - root emerged from seed
mscuser73 On March 24, 2018 Seeds sown
három fogpiszkálóval egy pohár vízben, ablakpárkányon, fűtőtest fölött.
Brightstar3 On June 28, 2022 Plant emerged
I think that my avocado tree sprouted around June 1, 2022. Second avocado tree sprouted yesterday, waiting to see how it does
antsinmypants On February 20, 2023 Plant emerged
Another seedling emerged for a total of 3.
antsinmypants On January 10, 2023 Plant emerged
Another seedling emerged.
antsinmypants On January 7, 2023 Plant emerged
One seedling emerged.
antsinmypants On December 3, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
Mice dug up & chewed all of the seeds & took one. I replanted them but don't have much hope for their survival.
antsinmypants On December 2, 2022 Potted up
antsinmypants On December 1, 2022 Seeds germinated
5 or 6 germinated.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Beautybush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.