General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 2 - 3 feet
Plant Spread: 1 - 2 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Common names
  • Knotweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bistorta affinis
  • Synonym: Persicaria affinis

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.