General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • Mountain Fleece
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bistorta amplexicaulis
  • Synonym: Persicaria amplexicaulis

Photo Gallery
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2021-07-17
Location: In my garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens, South Amana, IA
Date: 2009-07-22
Location: In my garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens, South Amana, IA
Date: 2009-07-22
Location: Aurora, On
Date: 2017-08-19
At Merlin's Hollow
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-24
Location: Twisp
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-18

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-24
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.