General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • Mountain Fleece
  • Knotweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bistorta amplexicaulis
  • Synonym: Persicaria amplexicaulis

Photo Gallery

Date: 2011-08-06

Courtesy Avant Gardens
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-25

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.