General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Bistort
  • Easter Ledges
  • Dragonwort
  • Snake Weed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bistorta officinalis subsp. officinalis
  • Synonym: Persicaria bistorta

Photo Gallery
Location: Vermont
Date: 2020-06-07
Location: University of Tartu Botanical Gardens, Estonia 
Date: 2022-06-16
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2017-05-07
with brunnera
Location: Vermont
Date: 2022-05-25
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-06-19
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, Canada
Date: 2014-06-05
Location: Vermont
Date: 2017-05-28
Location: Ed Burton, NE Wisconsin
Date: 2017-06-03

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-18
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-18
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-09-19

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery

Photo Courtesy of Busse Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink and Yellow Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.