Giant Fleeceflower (Koenigia alpina)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Giant Fleeceflower
Give a thumbs up Knotweed
Give a thumbs up White Fleece Flower
Give a thumbs up White Dragon

Botanical names:
Koenigia alpina Accepted
Polygonum alpinum Synonym
Aconogonon alpinum Synonym
Polygonum polymorphum Synonym
Polygonum dshawachischwilii Synonym
Persicaria alpina Synonym

Also sold as:
Persicaria polymorpha

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 3-7 feet (90-210cm)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by treehugger (Hanover Twp, PA - Zone 6a) on Mar 3, 2017 7:21 PM

This is a clump forming plant not the invasive plant. I have been growing it for 7 years now and it hasn't moved or seeded around. It has a long bloom period, It is a great back of the border plant or can be used as an architectural plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by brightwork on Dec 29, 2016 6:35 AM

I have a question about this plant. I cannot find it in the American Horticultural Society "A--Z" Garden Plants encyclopedia under any of its names. My wife suggests that this is because this is not considered a "garden plant," but rather an invasive weed. Can anyone comment on whether or not this is a desirable "shrub" for a garden setting? Thanks.

[ 2 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
christine2 On May 1, 2008 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Lupine"