Knotweed (Persicaria virginiana 'Painter's Palette')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Knotweed
Give a thumbs up Variegated Knotweed

Botanical names:
Persicaria virginiana Accepted
Tovara virginiana Synonym
Polygonum virginianum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 1.5 to 2 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Broad, oval, medium green leaves (to 10 long) are marbled and splashed with creamy white, yellow and a touch of pink, with each leaf having a large central chocolate-red chevron.
Flowers: Showy
Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Dark red, beady, jumpseed-like flowers on long, slender, wand-like stems.
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Other info: Self seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Rhizomes
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: In my garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens, South Amana, IADate: 2008-07-25
By LarryR
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens, South Amana, IADate: 2008-07-25
By LarryR
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: Mid Summer
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Stush2019
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015 06-23
By obliqua
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa.Date: 2009-07-26
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Harvard, MADate: 2015-08-22
By Cayuga
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Pattyw5 (La Salle Illinois - Zone 5a) on Dec 8, 2014 4:22 PM

Mine is not variegated, though it will throw seedlings that are. Sorry to have to show photo with dead tree, but wanted you to see the beautiful red stem and bead-like pods that become the flower and seed. Forgot to cut these off one year before seed set. In this spot the following spring I got to pull up hundreds of seedlings. I grow this mainly for the spectacular fall show.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
MrsBinWY On April 28, 2019 Seeds germinated
3
MrsBinWY On March 9, 2019 Seeds sown
WS 16 seeds, desc. of 'Painter's Palette,' from ishareflowers' 2017G in milk jug
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Possibly Persicaria 'Lance Corporal' by jvdubb Jun 19, 2014 4:22 AM 3
2019 Spring Plant Swap - CHAT by RickM Jul 30, 2019 8:31 PM 290
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 9, 2020 2:47 PM 1,414
pink and green leaf plant ID by jmorth Aug 28, 2016 5:27 AM 7
Chicagoland garden swap 2016 by oerickson Apr 8, 2017 1:31 PM 206
Is this a houseplant growing outside? by Natalie Jul 27, 2014 7:31 PM 26
Color Echoes, anyone? by pirl Sep 18, 2019 6:53 AM 2,518
Two mystery plants by Cinta Jun 6, 2013 6:22 PM 12
Found at back of Pot Ghetto. by virginiarose Sep 23, 2012 1:59 PM 14
Let's see your front porch by purpleinopp Sep 22, 2012 8:13 AM 22

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.