General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 25 feet to 40 feet
Plant Spread: 6 feet to 10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Rough texture of sandpaper.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Bluish-purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Queen's Wreath
  • Bluebird Vine
  • Purple Wreath
  • Sandpaper Vine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Petrea volubilis
  • Synonym: Petrea racemosa
  • Synonym: Petrea subserrata
  • Synonym: Petrea volubilis var. alba

Photo Gallery
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida 
Date: December 
Petrea blooming now
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 2016
picture taken at Naples Botanical Garden
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: January 28, 2023
Location: Saint Helena Island, SC
Date: 2010-04-13
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida 
Date: 2021-03-02
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
A vigorous vine - spectacular when in full bloom. But only hard t
Location: Kolkata
Date: 2021-03-26
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2018-03-23
Petrea volubilis - Queen's Wreath 004
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2018-03-07
Queen's Wreath (Petrea volubilis) 001
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida 
Date: 2020-11-24
Petrea
Location: Tampa FL
Date: 2019-04-13
Location: sarasota florida
Date: 2016-03-30
mid May
Location: Rio de Janeiro 
Date: 2022-08-30
Location: Sri Lanka
Date: 2019-01-31
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 2012
Big fat blooms on my Petrea this spring!
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2018-03-23
Petrea volubilis - Queen's Wreath 003
Location: Bradenton, Florida
Date: 12 Feb 2012
Nice stand in for wisteria
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida 
Date: Spring 
Petrea
Location: Tampa FL
Date: 2019-04-13
Location: Sri Lanka
Date: 2019-01-31
Location: Sarasota, FL
Date: 2012-03-08
On the gazebo at Selby Gardens
Location: Botanical garden of Madeira
Date: 2023-04-11
Location: Botanical garden of Madeira
Date: 2023-04-11
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: summer 2010
also known as 'Tropical Wisteria'
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: summer 2010
very striking if combined with the purple blooming variety.
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: May 2016
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: March 2012
This is a rampant grower, but well worth having.
Location: Botanical garden of Madeira
Date: 2023-04-11
Location: Costa Rica, Braulio Carrillo N.P.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On April 10, 2023 Transplanted
To large blue pot by pergola
MySecretIslandGarden On April 4, 2023 Obtained plant
GN
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KGFerg and is called "Fruit of Mahonia oiwakensis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.