General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet (60-91cm)
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet (60-91cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Reed Canary Grass
  • Ribbon Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phalaris arundinacea
  • Synonym: Phalaris arundinacea var. picta
Also sold as:
  • Feesey's Form

Photo Gallery
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2007-02-19
Photo by keithp2012

Date: 2015-11-08

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.