General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 12 to 35 feet
Plant Spread: 12 to 25 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: In colder regions plants will die back in winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Rarely seen flowers are cream to tan in color
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Pollution
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Grove Bamboo
  • Yellow Groove Bamboo
  • Yellow-Groove Bamboo
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phyllostachys aureosulcata
  • Synonym: Phyllostachys aureosulcata f. pekinensis

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page