General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 36 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 36 - 48 inches
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Purple
White
Yellow
Other: Green
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Other: Varies depending on when planted
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Vegetable
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 4-8 days
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self sterile, must have 2 or more plants to bear fruit
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Tomatillo
  • Husk Tomato
  • Miltomate
  • Tomate de Fresadilla
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Physalis philadelphica subsp. ixocarpa
  • Synonym: Physalis ixocarpa

Photo Gallery
Location: West Central Tx 
Date: 2023-06-05
Location: Kill Devil Hills, NC | June, 2022
Date: 2022-06-11
Location: West Central Tx 
Date: 2023-05-24
Uploaded by tveguy3

Date: 2014-01-30
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2013-09-14
ripe still on the vine

Date: 2012-11-12
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2011-07-08
Location: My garden in Belgium
Date: 2011-07-31
Location: West Central Tx 
Date: 2023-04-21

Date: 2014-07-17

Date: 2014-07-17

Date: 2014-07-17
Location: murchison, tx
Date: 2014-05-10 
tomatillo plant

Date: 2013-09-17
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2013-09-14

Date: 2012-11-12

Date: 2012-11-12

Date: 2013-08-16
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-05-06
looks like a green tomato doesn't it?
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-05-06
fruit with the husk removed
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-05-06
fruit wearing the husk

Date: 2014-01-30
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Date: April 2017
Comments:
  • Posted by flaflwrgrl (North Fl. - Zone 8b) on Jun 17, 2013 6:03 PM concerning plant:
    The tomatillo is native to Mexico & Central America and is used extensively in salsa. Tomatillo is in the tomato family. You grow it just as you do tomatoes. It also benefits from staking or caging, as tomatoes do, in order to keep fungus from taking hold and to keep the fruit off the ground. Tomatillos will, like their cousin the tomato, develop roots along the stem. Also like their cousin the tomato, tomatillos benefit from being planted deep and they will develop roots along the stem portion you planted.

    Tomatillo takes anywhere from 75 to 100 days to produce fruit. The fruit itself looks like a green tomato, only smaller, but it is encased in a papery shell, which is green & purple and then turns brown. There are purple & yellow varieties. While growing, the fruit with its shell looks much like little Chinese lanterns. When you remove the papery husk, the fruit itself is sticky & can leave some residue on your hands. Just wash the fruit (& your hands) before using. Tomatillo is frost tender, just like tomatoes, but it will bear fruit right up until frost.

    When the fruit is ripe, it splits the paper husk. Store them in the fridge, in their husk, for up to a month, or you can put them in a paper bag in the fridge.

    It is difficult to describe the flavor of the fruit. It is sweet & tart & tangy and it has citrusy undertones. It's really quite pleasant tasting and I add them to tossed salads to give them some zing and I throw some into stir-fry dishes.

    Tomatillos will self sow if you leave fruits to rot on the ground. Next spring you may discover many volunteers all over the place.

    TOMATILLOS ARE NOT SELF POLLINATING. YOU MUST HAVE AT LEAST 2 PLANTS OR YOU WILL NOT GET FRUIT.
Plant Events from our members
LizDTM On September 29, 2017 Plant emerged
LizDTM On September 25, 2017 Seeds sown
antsinmypants On March 18, 2022 Plant emerged
Several seedlings emerged.
antsinmypants On March 15, 2022 Seeds sown
Indoors under lights on heat mat
paleohunter On April 17, 2022 Bloomed
paleohunter On April 17, 2022 Transplanted
Queen of Malinco
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Orchid"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.